US Long-Term Ecological Research Network

Sparkling Lake: Phytoplankton Species Richness by Year

Species List

Scientific Name
Achnanthes minutissima
Amphipleura pellucida
Anabaena
Anabaena circinalis
Ankistrodesmus falcatus
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae
Aphanocapsa delicatissima
Aphanocapsa elachista
Aphanocapsa holsatica
Aphanothece nidulans
Asterionella formosa
Aulacoseira ambigua
Bitrichia ochridana
Bitrichia phaseolus
Ceratium hirundinella
Chroococcus limneticus
Chroococcus minimus
Chroococcus minutus
Chrysococcus minutus
Chrysolykos planctonicus
Chrysosphaerella longispina
Closterium moniliferum
Coelastrum microporum
Cosmarium tenue
Crucigenia rectangularis
Crucigenia tetrapedia
Cryptomonas erosa
Cryptomonas lucens
Cryptomonas rostratiformis
Cyclotella atomus
Cyclotella bodanica
Cyclotella comensis
Cyclotella distinguenda
Cyclotella ocellata
Cyclotella pseudostelligera
Cyclotella sp1
Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii
Denticula kuetzingii
Dictyosphaerium pulchellum
Dinobryon bavaricum
Dinobryon cylindricum
Dinobryon cyst
Dinobryon divergens
Dinobryon sociale
Elakatothrix gelatinosa
Erkenia subaequiciliata
Fragilaria construens
Fragilaria crotonensis
Fragilaria virescens
Glenodinium quadridens
Gomphonema parvulum
Gonyostomum semen
Gymnodinium helveticum
Gymnodinium sp1
Gymnodinium sp2
Gymnodinium sp3
Gymnodinium splendens
Kephyrion boreale
Kephyrion gracilis
Kephyrion planctonicum
Kephyrion rubriclaustri
Kephyrion skujae
Kephyrion spirale
Kirchneriella obesa
Limnothrix redekei
Macrocyclops americanus
Mallomonas akrokomas
Mallomonas caudata
Microcystis aeruginosa
Monomastix astigmata
Monomastix minuta
Monoraphidium arcuatum
Monoraphidium capricornutum
Nitzschia acicularis
Nitzschia gracilis
Nitzschia palea
Oocystis parva
Oscillatoria agardhii
Oscillatoria angustissima
Oscillatoria limnetica
Paulschulzia tenera
Peridinium cinctum
Peridinium umbonatum
Planktothrix agardhii
Pseudanabaena galeata
Pyramichlamys dissecta
Quadrigula lacustris
Rhabdoderma lineare
Rhodomonas minuta
Rhodomonas minuta var. nannoplanctica
Scenedesmus acutus
Scenedesmus bijuga
Scenedesmus serratus
Schroederia judayi
Schroederia setigera
Skeletonema potamos
Spermatozopsis exsultans
Sphaerocystis schroeteri
Stephanodiscus alpinus
Stephanodiscus hantzschii
Stephanodiscus medius
Stephanodiscus parvus
Stichococcus bacillaris
Stichogloea olivacea
Synechococcus elongatus
Synedra delicatissima
Synedra filiformis
Synedra nana
Synedra tenera
Synedra ulna
Tabellaria flocculosa
Teilingia granulata
Tetraedron muticum
Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme
Trachelomonas volvocina