Lake Mendota: Phytoplankton Species Richness by Year

Species List

Scientific Name
Achnanthes exigua
Achnanthes minutissima
Actinastrum hantzschii
Actinocyclus normanii
Amphora pediculus
Anabaena aphanizomenoides
Anabaena augstumalis
Anabaena circinalis
Anabaena crassa
Anabaena flos-aquae
Anabaena lemmermannii
Anabaena macrospora
Anabaena mendotae
Anabaena oscillarioides
Anabaena planctonica
Anabaena spiroides
Anabaenopsis circularis
Ankistrodesmus braunii
Ankistrodesmus convolutus
Ankistrodesmus falcatus
Anomoeoneis vitrea
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae
Aphanizomenon gracile
Aphanizomenon issatschenkoi
Aphanocapsa delicatissima
Aphanocapsa elachista
Aphanocapsa holsatica
Aphanocapsa incerta
Aphanocapsa koordersi
Aphanothece clathrata
Aphanothece nidulans
Aphanothece saxicola
Asterionella formosa
Aulacoseira ambigua
Aulacoseira granulata
Botryococcus braunii
Carteria platyrhyncha
Ceratium hirundinella
Characium limneticum
Chlamydomonas augustae
Chlamydomonas globosa
Chlamydomonas incerta
Chlamydomonas inepta
Chlamydomonas platystigma
Chlamydomonas pumilio
Chlorella vulgaris
Chloromonas pumilio
Chroococcus limneticus
Chroococcus minimus
Chroococcus minutus
Chrysochromulina parva
Chrysococcus minutus
Closterium gracile tenue
Closterium moniliferum
Cocconeis placentula
Cocconeis placentula lineata
Coelastrum astroideum
Coelastrum cambricum
Coelastrum microporum
Coelastrum proboscideum
Coelastrum pseudomicroporum
Coelastrum reticulatum
Coelastrum reticulatum duplex
Coelosphaerium naegelianum
Colonial
Crucigenia crucifera
Crucigenia rectangularis
Crucigenia tetrapedia
Cryptomonas erosa
Cryptomonas gracilis
Cryptomonas lucens
Cryptomonas ovata
Cryptomonas rostratiformis
Cyanocatena planctonica
Cyanogranis ferruginea
Cyclostephanos invisitatus
Cyclostephanos tholiformis
Cyclotella bodanica
Cyclotella cf ocellata
Cyclotella meneghiniana
Cyclotella ocellata
Cyclotella pseudostelligera
Cyclotella sp1
Cyclotella stelligera
Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii
Cystomonas starrii
Dactylococcopsis irregularis
Deasonia Gigantica
Diatoma tenue
Diatoma tenuis
Dictyosphaerium chlorelloides
Dictyosphaerium pulchellum
Dinobryon cylindricum
Dinobryon divergens
Dinobryon sertularia
Dinobryon sociale
Dispora crucigenioides
Elakatothrix gelatinosa
Entomoneis cf ornata
Erkenia subaequiciliata
Eudorina elegans
Excentrosphaera viridis
Fragilaria capucina
Fragilaria capucina capicina
Fragilaria capucina vaucheriae
Fragilaria construens
Fragilaria crotonensis
Fragilaria pinnata
Glenodinium quadridens
Gloeocystis vesiculosa
Gloeotrichia echinulata
Golenkinia radiata
Gomphonema parvulum
Gomphosphaeria lacustris
granulata
Gymnodinium sp1
Gymnodinium sp2
Gymnodinium sp3
Kephyrion gracile
Kephyrion gracilis
Kephyrion planctonicum
Kephyrion sp5
Kirchneriella lunaris
Kirchneriella obesa
Kurzia latissima
Lagerheimia ciliata
Lagerheimia quadriseta
Limnothrix redekei
Lyngbya circumcreta
Lyngbya contorta
Lyngbya lagerheimia var. minor
Lyngbya limnetica
Lyngbya sp3
Macrocyclops americanus
Mallomonas akrokomas
Mallomonas caudata
Melosira varians
Merismopedia elegans
Merismopedia minima
Merismopedia punctata
Merismopedia tenuissima
Merismopedia warmingiana
Micractinium pusillum
Microcystis aeruginosa
Microcystis flos-aquae
Microcystis novacekii
Microcystis wesenbergii
Monomastix astigmata
Monomastix minuta
Monoraphidium arcuatum
Monoraphidium capricornutum
Myxobaktron salinum
Navicula bacillum
Navicula capitata
Navicula cf lacunolaciniata
Navicula cryptocephala
Navicula gregaria
Navicula rhynchocephala
Navicula scutelloides
Navicula sp1
Navicula tripunctata
Navicula viridula
Nephroselmis
Nitzschia acicularis
Nitzschia amphibia
Nitzschia gracilis
Nitzschia linearis
Nitzschia palea
Nitzschia perminuta
Nitzschia sigma
Nitzschia sigmoidea
Nitzschia subacicularis
Oocystis borgei
Oocystis lacustris
Oocystis parva
Oocystis pusilla
Oscillatoria agardhii
Oscillatoria amphibia
Oscillatoria angustissima
Oscillatoria chlorina
Oscillatoria limnetica
Oscillatoria minnesotensis
Oscillatoria tenuis
Pandorina morum
Paulschulzia tenera
Pediastrum boryanum
Pediastrum boryanum var. longicorne
Pediastrum duplex
Pediastrum simplex
Pedinomonas minutissima
Peridinium cinctum
Peridinium polonicum
Peridinium umbonatum
Phacotus lendneri
Phormidium mucicola
Planktothrix agardhii
Polygoniochloris circularis
Pseudanabaena biceps
Pseudanabaena franquetii
Pseudanabaena galeata
Pyramichlamys dissecta
Quadrigula lacustris
Rhabdoderma lineare
Rhizosolenia longiseta
Rhodomonas minuta
Rhodomonas minuta var. nannoplanctica
Rhoicosphenia curvata
Romeria okensis
Scenedesmus abundans
Scenedesmus acutus
Scenedesmus armatus
Scenedesmus bicaudatus
Scenedesmus bijuga
Scenedesmus dimorphus
Scenedesmus incrassatulus
Scenedesmus intermedius
Scenedesmus longus
Scenedesmus opoliensis var. carinatus
Scenedesmus quadricauda
Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina
Scenedesmus serratus
Scenedesmus sp2
Schizochlamys compacta
Schroederia judayi
Schroederia setigera
Selenastrum minutum
Skeletonema potamos
Snowella litoralis
Sphaerocystis schroeteri
Staurastrum hexacerum
Stephanodiscus alpinus
Stephanodiscus hantzschii
Stephanodiscus medius
Stephanodiscus minutulus
Stephanodiscus niagarae
Stephanodiscus parvus
Stichococcus bacillaris
Synechococcus elongatus
Synechococcus leopoliensis
Synechococcus sp1
Synedra arcus
Synedra cyclopum
Synedra cyclopum var. incisa
Synedra delicatissima
Synedra filiformis
Synedra nana
Synedra ulna
Synura uvella-sphagnicola
Tetracystis pulchra
Tetraedron caudatum
Tetraedron minimum
Tetraedron muticum
Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme
Trachelomonas volvocina
Urosolenia longiseta