US Long-Term Ecological Research Network

Lake Monona: Phytoplankton Species Richness by Year

Species List

Scientific Name
Achnanthes minutissima
Actinastrum hantzschii
Actinocyclus normanii
Amphora pediculus
Amphora sp1
Anabaena
Anabaena aphanizomenoides
Anabaena augstumalis
Anabaena circinalis
Anabaena crassa
Anabaena flos-aquae
Anabaena lemmermannii
Anabaena macrospora
Anabaena mendotae
Anabaena oscillarioides
Anabaena planctonica
Anabaena spiroides
Anabaena variabilis
Ankistrodesmus convolutus
Ankistrodesmus falcatus
Anomoeoneis vitrea
Aphanizomenon flos-aquae
Aphanizomenon gracile
Aphanizomenon issatschenkoi
Aphanizomenon ovalisporum
Aphanizomenon yezoense
Aphanocapsa delicatissima
Aphanocapsa elachista
Aphanocapsa holsatica
Aphanocapsa incerta
Aphanocapsa koordersi
Aphanothece clathrata
Aphanothece nidulans
Aphanothece saxicola
Asterionella formosa
Aulacoseira ambigua
Aulacoseira granulata
Botryococcus braunii
Botryococcus braunii (single)
Carteria platyrhyncha
Ceratium hirundinella
Characium limneticum
Chlamydomonas (palmeloid stage)
Chlamydomonas augustae
Chlamydomonas callosa
Chlamydomonas globosa
Chlamydomonas incerta
Chlamydomonas inepta
Chlamydomonas platystigma
Chlamydomonas pumilio
Chloromonas pumilio
Chroococcus limneticus
Chroococcus minimus
Chroococcus minutus
Chroococcus turgidus
Chrysochromulina parva
Chrysococcus minutus
Closterium gracile tenue
Closterium moniliferum
Cocconeis placentula
Cocconeis placentula lineata
Coelastrum cambricum
Coelastrum microporum
Coelastrum pseudomicroporum
Coelastrum reticulatum duplex
Coelosphaerium naegelianum
Colonial
Colonial chrysophyte
Crucigenia crucifera
Crucigenia rectangularis
Crucigenia tetrapedia
Cryptomonas erosa
Cryptomonas gracilis
Cryptomonas lucens
Cryptomonas ovata
Cryptomonas rostratiformis
Cryptomonas sp1
Cryptomonas sp3
Cyanocatena planctonica
Cyanogranis ferruginea
Cyclostephanos invisitatus
Cyclostephanos tholiformis
Cyclotella atomus
Cyclotella bodanica
Cyclotella cf ocellata
Cyclotella comensis
Cyclotella meneghiniana
Cyclotella ocellata
Cyclotella pseudostelligera
Cyclotella sp1
Cyclotella stelligera
Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii
Cymbella affinis
Cymbella amphicephala
Cymbella minuta
Cystomonas starrii
Dactylococcopsis irregularis
Deasonia Gigantica
Diatoma tenuis
Dictyosphaerium chlorelloides
Dictyosphaerium pulchellum
Dimorphococcus lunatus
Dinobryon cylindricum
Dinobryon divergens
Dinobryon sertularia
Dinobryon sociale
Dispora crucigenioides
Elakatothrix viridis
Erkenia subaequiciliata
Eudorina elegans
Fragilaria capucina
Fragilaria capucina rumpens
Fragilaria capucina vaucheriae
Fragilaria construens
Fragilaria crotonensis
Fragilaria pinnata
Glenodinium quadridens
Gloeocystis vesiculosa
Golenkinia radiata
Gomphonema parvulum
Gomphosphaeria lacustris
granulata
Gymnodinium sp1
Gymnodinium sp2
Gymnodinium sp3
Kephyrion gracilis
Kephyrion planctonicum
Kephyrion rubriclaustri
Kephyrion skujae
Kirchneriella contorta
Kirchneriella lunaris
Kurzia latissima
Limnothrix redekei
Lobomonas cf verrucosa
Lyngbya circumcreta
Lyngbya contorta
Lyngbya lagerheimia var. minor
Lyngbya limnetica
Lyngbya subtilis
Macrocyclops americanus
Mallomonas akrokomas
Mallomonas caudata
Merismopedia elegans
Merismopedia minima
Merismopedia punctata
Merismopedia tenuissima
Merismopedia warmingiana
Micractinium pusillum
Microcystis aeruginosa
Microcystis flos-aquae
Microcystis novacekii
Microcystis wesenbergii
Monomastix astigmata
Monomastix minuta
Monoraphidium arcuatum
Monoraphidium capricornutum
Myxobaktron salinum
Navicula capitata
Navicula cryptocephala
Navicula sp1
Navicula tripunctata
Navicula viridula
Nephroselmis
Nitzschia acicularis
Nitzschia gracilis
Nitzschia linearis
Nitzschia palea
Nitzschia perminuta
Nitzschia subacicularis
Oocystis lacustris
Oocystis parva
Oocystis pusilla
Oscillatoria agardhii
Oscillatoria amphibia
Oscillatoria angustissima
Oscillatoria chlorina
Oscillatoria lemmermanni
Oscillatoria limnetica
Oscillatoria minnesotensis
Oscillatoria subtillissima
Oscillatoria tenuis
Palmodictyon viride
Pandorina morum
Paulschulzia tenera
Pediastrum boryanum
Pediastrum boryanum var. longicorne
Pediastrum duplex
Pedinomonas
Peridinium umbonatum
Phacotus lendneri
Phormidium mucicola
Planktothrix agardhii
Pseudanabaena galeata
Pyramichlamys dissecta
Quadrigula chodatti
Quadrigula lacustris
Rhabdoderma lineare
Rhodomonas minuta
Rhodomonas minuta var. nannoplanctica
Rhoicosphenia curvata
Romeria okensis
Scenedesmus abundans
Scenedesmus acuminatus
Scenedesmus acutus
Scenedesmus bijuga
Scenedesmus denticulatus
Scenedesmus dimorphus
Scenedesmus dispar
Scenedesmus intermedius
Scenedesmus obtusus
Scenedesmus opoliensis var. carinatus
Scenedesmus quadricauda
Scenedesmus quadricauda var. quadrispina
Scenedesmus serratus
Scenedesmus sp2
Schizochlamys compacta
Schroederia judayi
Schroederia setigera
Selenastrum gracile
Selenastrum minutum
Snowella litoralis
Sphaerocystis schroeteri
Spirulina subtilissima
Staurastrum hexacerum
Staurastrum natator
Stephanodiscus alpinus
Stephanodiscus hantzschii
Stephanodiscus medius
Stephanodiscus niagarae
Stephanodiscus parvus
Stichococcus bacillaris
Stichogloea olivacea
Surirella minuta
Synechococcus elongatus
Synechococcus leopoliensis
Synechococcus sp1
Synedra cyclopum
Synedra cyclopum var. incisa
Synedra filiformis
Synedra tenera
Synedra ulna
Synura uvella-sphagnicola
Tetraedron minimum
Tetraedron muticum
Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme
Urosolenia longiseta